Conference Schedule

Working Program


 

Friday, May 1:  Thea’s Lounge

 

2:30 – 3:00:

Registration

3:00 – 4:30:

Keynote Address by Dr. Niall Slater, “Remembering Aristophanes”

4:30 – 6:00:

Reception at Koerner’s Pub

 

Saturday, May 2:  Thea’s Lounge

 

9:00 – 9:30:

Doors open, coffee

9:30 – 10:45: Panel 1:  Memory and Identity

Ruminari antiquitates:  repeating vs. remembering in Varro

Irene Leonardis, University of Rome 3 and University of Paris 8

Mythic Claims to Territory in the Megarid

Benjamin Winnick, University of Arizona

The Syncretic Synagogical Syntax:  The Hammat Tiberias Synagogue

Courtney Innes, University of British Columbia

 

10:45 – 11:00: Break

 

11:00 – 12:15: Panel 2:  Commemorating the Dead

A Portrait of the Goddess as a Young Girl:

Isiac Imagery in a Funerary Portrait from Roman Egypt at the Cleveland Museum of Art

Molly Phelps, Case Western Reserve University

Yahweh as Divine Caregiver: A Reconsideration of Israelite Ancestor Cult in the Post-exilic Period

Kerry Sonia, Brown University

Remembrance and Memory in Callimachus’ Fr. 64 Pf.

Gabriele Busnelli, University of Cincinnati

 

12:15 – 1:00: Lunch

 

1:00 – 2:15: Panel 3:  Appropriating the Past

Effigies and Exorcisms:  Rituals to Purify Patients and Expel Hostile Spirits in Greece and the Near East

Ryan Johnson, University of British Columbia

Cremutius Cordus and the Media of Memory:  Tacitus’ Annals 4.34-35

Daniel Libatique, Boston University

Poetic Manipulation of the Emperor’s Position on the Literary and Urban Landscape

Joshua Hartman, University of Washington

2:15 – 2:30: Break

2:30 – 3:15: Panel 4:  Selective Memory in the Ancient World

True in Hindsight:  Selective Memory in Pindar’s Olympian Odes

Hilary Bouxsein, University of Virginia

Making and Breaking History:  Damnatio Memoriae on Roman Imperial Reliefs

Fae Amiro, McMaster University

Latin and Etruscan Cultural Appropriation in Livy

Lauren Tomanelli, Columbia University

3:15 – 3:30: Closing Remarks

 

Advertisements